Oregon Fainting Goat Show


2017 OFGS Show Results!

Congratulations to all the exhibitors and winning goats!

A special thank you goes out to Julie Pirtle and George Starbuck for
judging such terrific competition!


FGG Futurity Shows

Note: DQ = Disqualified; NE = Not entered in the class for that day; X = Scratched
To view Premiums won, visit the Futurity Results Home Page.

FUTURITY DOELINGS

1.       Junior Does:  Under 3 months

Name of Goat Owner Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Premium Placing Premium
Ahart Acres All That Jazz Lisa Ohling 1 $18 2 $12
HHF Lil Red Riding Hood Sunshine Shute 2 $12 3 $6
Ahart Acres She's a Bad Mama Jama Lisa Ohling 3 $6 1 $18
Ahart Acres Periwinkle Laurie Lea Hungerford 4 $4 4 $4

2.       Junior Does:  3 to under 6 months

Name of Goat Owner Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Premium Placing Premium
Spin Rivers Meadows Pistachio Mona Kanner 1 $12 1 $12
Ahart Acres Fifty Shades Lisa Ohling 2 $8 2 $8

3.       Junior Does:  6 to under 9 months - No entries

4.       Junior Does:  9 to under 12 months - No entries

5.       Yearling Does:  12 to under 24 months

Name of Goat Owner Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Premium Placing Premium
Spin River Meadows Dover Mona Kanner 1 $12 1 $12
Spin River Meadows Grand Teton Mona Kanner 2 $8 2 $8

FREEDOM SHOW
Champion Futurity Doeling Reserve Champion Futurity Doeling


Spin River Meadows Dover
Bred by Spin River Meadows
Owned by Mona Kanner
Ahart Acres All That Jazz
Bred by Ahart Acres
Owned by Lisa Ohling
Sponsored by FGG ~ Premium = $50

Sponsored by Penny White Morris & Family ~ Premium = $25

Penny White Morris & Family


LIBERTY SHOW
Champion Futurity Doeling Reserve Champion Futurity Doeling


Spin River Meadows Pistachio
Bred by Spin River Meadows
Owned by Mona Kanner
Spin River Meadows Dover
Bred by Spin River Meadows
Owned by Mona Kanner
Sponsored by FGG ~ Premium = $50

Sponsored by Linda Shelburne ~ Premium = $25

Linda Shelburne



FUTURITY BUCKLINGS

6.       Junior Bucks:  Under 3 months

Name of Goat Owner Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Premium Placing Premium
Ahart Acres The Full Monty Lisa Ohling 1 $10 1 $10

7.       Junior Bucks:  3 to under 6 months

Name of Goat Owner Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Premium Placing Premium
Ahart Acres Oogie Boogie Sunshine Shute 1 $10 1 $10

8.       Junior Bucks:  6 to under 9 months

Name of Goat Owner Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Premium Placing Premium
Spin River Meadows Buckeye Mona Kanner 1 $10 1 $10

9.       Junior Bucks:  9 to under 12 months - No entries

10.       Yearling Bucks:  12 to under 24 months

Name of Goat Owner Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Premium Placing Premium
Ahart Acres Happy Hour Lisa Ohling 1 $10 1 $10

FREEDOM SHOW
Champion Futurity Buckling Reserve Champion Futurity Buckling


Ahart Acres Happy Hour
Bred by Ahart Acres
Owned by Lisa Ohling
Spin River Meadows Buckeye
Bred by Spin River Meadows
Owned by Mona Kanner
Sponsored by FGG ~ Premium = $50

Sponsored by Penny White Morris & Family ~ Premium = $25

Penny White Morris & Family


LIBERTY SHOW
Champion Futurity Buckling Reserve Champion Futurity Buckling


Spin River Meadows Buckeye
Bred by Spin River Meadows
Owned by Mona Kanner
Ahart Acres Happy Hour
Bred by Ahart Acres
Owned by Lisa Ohling
Sponsored by FGG ~ Premium = $50
Sponsored by Spin River Meadows ~ Premium = $25


FGG Showmanship

S1. Adults: Handlers 19 years of age and over - No entries

S2. Seniors: Handlers 16 to 18 years of age - No entries

S3. Intermediates: Handlers 13 to 15 years of age

Name of Showman Name of Goat Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
William Shute Ahart Acres Twisted Sister 1 3.0 1 3.0

S4. Juniors: Handlers 9 to 12 years of age

Name of Showman Name of Goat Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Elianna Baca Ahart Acres Ladybug 1 3.0 1 3.0

S5. Beginners: Handlers 4 to 8 years of age (< 4 years may enter with the assistance of an adult handler)

Name of Showman Name of Goat Freedom Show Liberty Show
Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Mackenzie Gordon HHF Esperanza Del Amore De La Fe 1 3.0 1 3.0

Master Showman
Selected from the youth 1st and 2nd place winners of classes S2-S5. Each youth has an equal chance of winning Master in this class.
The goal is for the youths to have listened to the Judge and have learned what they needed to improve upon from the first class
and excel in the Master class.

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Master Showman
William Shute
Reserve Master Showman
Elianna Baca
Master Showman
William Shute
Reserve Master Showman
Elianna Baca


Wether Division

JUNIOR WETHERS

1.       Junior Wethers: under 3 months - No entries

2.       Junior Wethers: 3 to under 6 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Ahart Acres Lord Varys Melissa Power 1 0.5 NS -

3.       Junior Wethers: 6 to under 9 months - No entries

4.       Junior Wethers: 9 to under 12 months - No entries

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion Wether

FREEDOM SHOW
Junior Champion Wether
Ahart Acres Lord Varys
Melissa Power
Points Earned = 1.5

SENIOR WETHERS

5.       Yearling Wethers: 12 to under 24 months - No entries

6.       Two Year Old Wethers: 24 to under 36 months - No entries

7.       Three Year Old Wethers: 36 months and over

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Spin River Meadows Henri Matisse Spin River Meadows 1 0.5 1 0.5

Senior Champion and Reserve Senior Champion Wether

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Senior Champion Wether
Spin River Meadows Henri Matisse
Mona Kanner
Senior Champion Wether
Spin River Meadows Henri Matisse
Mona Kanner
Points Earned = 1.5 Points Earned = 1.5


GRAND CHAMPION AND RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION WETHER

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Grand Champion Wether
Spin River Meadows Henri Matisse
Mona Kanner
Res. Grand Champion Wether
Ahart Acres Lord Varys

Melissa Power
Grand Champion Wether
Spin River Meadows Henri Matisse
Mona Kanner
Supreme Ch Points Earned = 1.5* Points Earned = 0.75* Supreme Ch Points Earned = 1.5*
Note: Grand Champion points accumulate towards the Supreme Champion title, but not towards the Overall High Point winner.  Reserve Grand Champion points accumulate towards the Overall High Point winner.



Doe Division

JUNIOR DOES

8.       Junior Does: under 3 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
AHA All That Jazz Lisa Ohling 1 2.5 2 2.0
HHF Lil Red Riding Hood Sunshine Shute 2 2.0 3 1.5
Ahart Acres Tiger Lilly Laurie Lea Hungerford 3 1.5 5 -
AHA She’s a Bad Mama Jama Lisa Ohling 4 - 1 2.5
Ahart Acres Periwinkle Laurie Lea Hungerford 5 - 4 -

9.       Junior Does: 3 to under 6 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Spin River Meadows Pistachio Mona Kanner 1 1.5 1 1.5
Ahart Acres Fifty Shades Lisa Ohling 2 1.0 2 1.0
Bowosca Farms Endora Jean Benson 3 0.5 3 0.5

10.     Junior Does: 6 to under 9 months - No entries

11.     Junior Does: 9 to under 12 months - No entries

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion Doe

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Junior Champion Doe
SRM Pistachio
Mona Kanner
Reserve Junior Champion Doe
Ahart Acres All That Jazz
Lisa Ohling
Junior Champion Doe
SRM Pistachio
Mona Kanner
Reserve Junior Champion Doe
Ahart Acres Bad Mama Jama
Lisa Ohling
Points Earned = 2.0 Points Earned = 1.5 Points Earned = 2.0 Points Earned = 1.5

YEARLING DOES

12.       Yearling Does:  12 to under 16 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Spin River Meadows Dover Mona Kanner 1 0.5 1 0.5

13.       Yearling Does:  16 to under 20 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Spin River Meadows Grand Teton Mona Kanner 1 2.0 1 1.0
Rocking M Myotonics Missandei Melissa Power 2 1.5 NS -
Ahart Acres Ladybug Lisa Ohling 3 1.0 2 0.5
Ahart Acres Margaery Tyrell Melissa Power 4 - NS -

14.       Yearling Does:  20 to under 24 months - No entries

Yearling Champion and Reserve Yearling Champion Doe

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Yearling Champion Doe
SRM Dover
Mona Kanner
Reserve Yearling Champion Doe
SRM Grand Teton
Mona Kanner
Yearling Champion Doe
SRM Dover
Mona Kanner
Reserve Yearling Champion Doe
SRM Grand Teton
Mona Kanner
Points Earned = 2.0 Points Earned = 1.5 Points Earned = 2.0 Points Earned = 1.5

SENIOR DOES

15.       Two Year Old Does: 24 to under 36 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
HHF Esperanza Del Amore De La Fe Mackenzie Gordon 1 0.5 1 1.0
Ahart Acres Cinnamon Girl Elianna Baca NS - 2 0.5

16.       Three Year Old Does: 36 to under 48 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Spin River Meadows My BFF Mona Kanner 1 1.0 1 1.0
Spin River Meadows Summer Mona Kanner 2 0.5 2 0.5

17.       Four Year Old Does: 48 to under 60 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Ahart Acres Rumor Has It Lisa Ohling 1 1.0 1 1.0
Ahart Acres Twisted Sister Sunshine Shute 2 0.5 2 0.5

18.       Five Year Old and Older Does: 60 months and over

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
AVR Coconut So. Pecan Coffee Mona Kanner 1 1.0 1 1.0
Ahart Ares Bug-A Boo Lisa Ohling 2 0.5 2 0.5

Senior Champion and Reserve Senior Champion Doe

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Senior Champion Doe
AVR Coconut So. Pecan Coffee
Mona Kanner
Reserve Senior Champion Doe
Ahart Acres Rumor Has It
Lisa Ohling
Senior Champion Doe
Ahart Acres Rumor Has It
Lisa Ohling
Reserve Senior Champion Doe
AVR Coconut So. Pecan Coffee
Mona Kanner
Points Earned = 3.0 Points Earned = 2.5 Points Earned = 3.0 Points Earned = 2.5

GRAND CHAMPION AND RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DOE

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Grand Champion Doe
AVR Coconut So. Pecan Coffee
Mona Kanner
Reserve Grand Champion Doe
Ahart Acres Rumor Has It
Lisa Ohling
Grand Champion Doe
Ahart Acres Rumor Has It
Lisa Ohling
Reserve Senior Champion Doe
SRM Pistachio
Mona Kanner
Supreme Ch Points Earned = 6.0* Points Earned = 3.0* Supreme Ch Points Earned = 4.5* Points Earned = 2.25*
Note: Grand Champion points accumulate towards the Supreme Champion title, but not towards the Overall High Point winner.  Reserve Grand Champion points accumulate towards the Overall High Point winner.

Buck Division

JUNIOR BUCKS

19.       Junior Bucks: under 3 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Ahart Acres The Full Monty Lisa Ohling 1 0.5 1 0.5

20.       Junior Bucks: 3 to under 6 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Hush Hills Fainters Radioactive Sunshine Shute 1 2.5 3 1.5
Ahart Acres Oogie Boogie Sunshine Shute 2 2.0 4 -
Spin River Meadows Napoleon Mona Kanner 3 1.5 1 2.5
Bewosca Farms Vader Jean Benson 4 - 2 2.0
Bewosca Farms BillyBob Jean Benson 5 - 5 -

21.       Junior Bucks: 6 to under 9 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Spin River Meadows Buckeye Mona Kanner 1 0.5 1 0.5

22.       Junior Bucks: 9 to under 12 months - No entries

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion Buck

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Junior Champion Buck
Spin River Meadows Buckeye
Mona Kanner
Reserve Junior Champion Buck
HHF Radioactive
Sunshine Shute
Junior Champion Buck
Spin River Meadows Buckeye
Mona Kanner
Reserve Junior Champion Buck
Spin River Meadows Napoleon
Mona Kanner
Points Earned = 2.5 Points Earned = 2.0 Points Earned = 2.5 Points Earned = 2.0

YEARLING BUCKS

23.       Yearling Bucks:  12 to under 16 months - No entries

24.       Yearling Bucks:  16 to under 20 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Ahart Acres Happy Hour Lisa Ohling 1 1.0 1 1.0
Flathead Fainters Montana Mayhem Jean Benson 2 0.5 2 0.5

25.       Yearling Does:  20 to under 24 months - No entries

Yearling Champion and Reserve Yearling Champion Bucks

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Yearling Champion Buck
Ahart Acres Happy Hour
Lisa Ohling
Reserve Yearling Champion Buck
Flathead Fainters Montana Mayhem
Jean Benson
Yearling Champion Buck
Ahart Acres Happy Hour
Lisa Ohling
Reserve Yearling Champion Buck
Flathead Fainters Montana Mayhem
Jean Benson
Points Earned = 2.0 Points Earned = 1.5 Points Earned = 2.0 Points Earned = 1.5

SENIOR BUCKS

26.      Two Year Old Bucks: 24 to under 36 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
SRM Leonardo Da Vinci Mona Kanner 1 1.0 1 1.0
Ahart Acres Dutch Annihilator Mona Kanner 2 0.5 2 0.5

27.      Three Year Old Bucks: 36 to under 48 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Spin River Meadows Ansel Adams Mona Kanner 1 0.5 1 0.5

28.      Four Year Old Bucks: 48 to under 60 months

    Freedom Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Ahart Acres Wet Willy Sunshine Shute 1 1.0 1 0.5
Wallace’s Crazy Aces Boss Hoss Melissa Power 2 0.5 NS -

29.      Five Year Old and Older Bucks: 60 months and over

    Liberty Show Liberty Show
Name of Goat Owner Placing Points Earned Placing Points Earned
Ahart Acres Jagger Mona Kanner 1 0.5 NS -

Senior Champion and Reserve Senior Champion Buck

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Senior Champion Buck
Ahart Acres Jagger
Mona Kanner
Reserve Senior Champion Buck
Ahart Acres Wet Willy
Sunshine Shute
Senior Champion Buck
Spin River Meadows Ansel Adams
Mona Kanner
Reserve Senior Champion Buck
SRM Leonardo Da Vinci
Mona Kanner
Points Earned = 3.0 Points Earned = 2.5 Points Earned = 3.0 Points Earned = 2.5

GRAND CHAMPION AND RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BUCK

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW
Grand Champion Buck
Ahart Acres Jagger
Mona Kanner
Reserve Grand Champion Buck
Ahart Acres Wet Willy
Sunshine Shute
Grand Champion Buck
Spin River Meadows Ansel Adams
Mona Kanner
Reserve Grand Champion Buck
SRM Leonardo DaVinci
Mona Kanner
Supreme Ch Points Earned = 4.5* Points Earned = 2.25* Supreme Ch Points Earned = 4.5* Points Earned = 2.25*
Note: Grand Champion points accumulate towards the Supreme Champion title, but not towards the Overall High Point winner.  Reserve Grand Champion points accumulate towards the Overall High Point winner.


BEST IN SHOW

FREEDOM SHOW LIBERTY SHOW

BEST IN SHOW
Ahart Acres Jagger
Mona Kanner
BEST IN SHOW
Spin River Meadows Henri Matisse
Mona Kanner

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE!

We hope to see you at the next show!

THANK YOU TO ALL OF OUR SPONSORS!
This show could not have happened without wonderful Sponsors
(people like you). 





Home · Exhibitor Info · Class Schedule · Entry Forms · Show Rules · Sponsors · Sponsor Forms · Results · Ahart Acres

Website designed and maintained by Triple-T Ranch
If you have problems with this website, please contact the Webmaster

 

Show Rules Class Schedule Entry Form